Blog Layout
[…] “Respondents assert that their strongest argument is the privacy exemption, and that the 78 sealed photographs were not introduced into evidence at trial.


Id. at 973 (emphasis added)


The Court wasted no time once again getting to the basics:


The legislative intent of the Freedom of Information Law is set forth in section 84 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law. Section 84 reads as follows:

"The legislature hereby finds that a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental actions. The more open a government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of the public in government * * *


"The legislature therefore declares that government is the public's business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article."